2018 ski nationals thunder bay

Presenting Sponsors

rock 9491.5 ckpr
secure store
Presenting Sponsors of the Dayprince arthur hotel & suites
Gold Sponsors city of thunder bay

steve ward contracting

tbaytel

Hosted By
fis

cross country canada

ontario

lappe nordic ski club

big thunder nordic ski club

Awards and Ceremonies

Organizers of the 2018 Ski Nationals will be awarding prizes medals and trophies as per the 2018 Ski Nationals Technical Package. Prize winners must attend the awards ceremony for their event to claim their prize.

We are thrilled to have a number of sponsors come on board to provide us with an exceptional array of merchandise awards. 

Aggregates

Year of Birth
Final U23 Women posted 18:30 Saturday
Final Senior Women
posted 18:30 Saturday
Final Juvenile Girl 2003+ posted 18:10 Saturday
Final Juvenile Girl 2002
posted 18:10 Saturday
Final Junior Boy 2001
posted 18:10 Saturday
Final Junior Boy 2000
 re-posted 7:00 am Thursday 22 March
Final Junior Girl 2001
posted 18:00 Saturday
Final Junior Girl 2000
posted 18:00 Saturday
Final 1999 Junior Women
posted 15:00 Saturday
Final 1998 Junior Women posted 15:00 Saturday
Final Senior Men
posted 13:45 Saturday
Final U23 Men posted 13:45 Saturday
Final 1999 Junior Men
posted 13:15 Saturday
Final 1998 Junior Men
posted 13:15 Saturday
Final 2002 Juvenile Boy posted 14:55 Saturday
Final 2003+ Juvenile Boy posted 12:50 Saturday

Manarin
Sophie Manarin Award Juvenile Girls posted 18:15 Saturday

Club and Division
Club Aggregates - posted 18:15 Saturday 17 March
Division Aggregates - posted 18:15 Saturday 17 March

CCUNC
Final CCUNC University - posted 14:30 Friday 16 March
Final CCUNC Individual - posted 14:30 Friday 16 March

Schedule of Awards Ceremonies

DAYS 1 and  2 - Sunday, March 11, 2018
Awards Ceremony - Days 1 and 2 - 7:00 pm - École secondaire la Vérendrye.

DAY 4 - Tuesday, March 13, 2018
Awards - at Lappe at the conclusion of each age category

DAYS 5 and 6 - Thursday, March 15, 2018
Awards - Days 5 and 6 -7:00 pm - École secondaire la Vérendrye

DAY 8 - Saturday, March 17, 2018
Day 8 Awards - at Lappe at the conclusion of each age category, except Junior Boy, Junior Girl and Juvenile Girl's daily awards will be given out at the banquet.
Athlete Banquet and Aggregate Awards Presentation - 6:00 pm - Valhalla Inn

Prize Protocol

Class* Day 2 Day 4 Pursuit Overall Day 5/6 Day 8 Aggregate Awards
Juv Boys 1-3 1-3 1-5 1-5 1-5 1,2,3 JV B1 & JV B2
Jr Boys 1-3 1-3 1-5 1-5 1-5 1,2,3 JB1 & JB2
Jr Men 1-3 1-3 1-5 1-5 1-5 1,2,3 JM1 & JM2
Sr Men 1-3 1-3 1-5 1-5 1-5 1,2,3 U23 Men & 1,2,3 Sr Men
Juv Girls 1-3 1-3 1-5 1-5 1-5 1,2,3 JV G1 & JV G2
Jr Girls 1-3 1-3 1-5 1-5 1-5 1,2,3 JG 1 & JG 2
Jr Women 1-3 1-3 1-5 1-5 1-5 1,2,3 JW 1& JW 2
Sr Women 1-3 1-3 1-5 1-5 1-5 1,2,3 U23 Women & Sr Women

*An international podium, when warranted, will recognize the top skiers in each category regardless of eligibility, based on the aforementioned protocol.

Prizes & Sponsors

prizes and sponsors

Visit us on social media:

facebook    twitter    instagram

live audio streaming